Digital Video Broadcasting

Software for watching digital TV and listening to radio channels


All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
I have purchased 5 of this sat usb device but it finds no channels.

It seems it is due to being different to the previous versions but there is no way of identifying the differences.

On linux, this patch needs to be applied - not sure if this means anything prog or if anything can be done within progdvb itself.

I can send you one if you like?

kernel linux patch for this device here >
http://outernet-project.github.io/orx-i ... ules.patch

(note i've not tried on linux yet)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18350
Do you have devices in TV Sources? x32?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
hi,
Yes i do, and it correctly identifies in properties as a geniatech
using 32bit version of progdvb professional 7.16.09

-
it scans fine but finds nothing. the signal bar seems to be unaffected when you unplug the coax (this is what others are reporting without the linux patch).

The coax is fine as i'm using it with my TBS cards.

I'll send you one for free (send address in pm and i'll send tomorrow).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
you may move this thread to hardware section.

i didn't see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 6:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18350
Try change Settings->[device name] for example symbolrate options.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
Hi and thanks.

not sure what you mean. do you mean for each transponder?
i'm using a fixed 28.2e presets atm
-

I tried the khz symbol rate change, but no affect


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 8:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18350
Try change TIF using. Also mode to Microsoft.
But I am not can fix driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
Prog wrote:
Try change TIF using. Also mode to Microsoft.
But I am not can fix driver.


can i send you to play with?
maybe some commands/communication are messed up and a workaround could be done in progdvb?

if you cannot fix then it's no problem

pm where to send


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
not sure if this helps with debugging

when first start scanning, the level is very low.. the more scanning it does, the higher it gets.. it builds up.

if restart progdvb, and start scanning again, the level is where it left off (even though scanning from scratch).

i wonder if some commands are inverted or mixed up.

i cannot find anyone anywhere running this device on windows atm.

-

tried microsft bda, and enable/disabling all the other options.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
there is a new driver release for this to work for the OEM version of HDStar v3

https://mega.nz/#!kE0nDYwI!S8r9ekRIethvdP5C3UXFoLJD6xb1an3D3eKe2Je-agU

now works flawlessy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18350
No any problems with ProgDVB in new driver?
Thanks for information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
no it works perfect with all default settings, works as geniatch device and as microsoft bda

very fast channel switching.

i also notice on linuxtv it uses same hardware as s905 dvbsky, although the driver did not work.. (it installed fine, but blue screen when try to scan)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDStar DVB-S2 v3 - finds no channels
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 22
Location: UK
Also -
there are 2x different HDstar v3

the retail version worked with old driver

the oem version needs new driver that i posted.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: