Digital Video Broadcasting

Software for watching digital TV and listening to radio channels


All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 375 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:44 pm
Posts: 44
What I miss a lot is progdvb starting my tuner automatically when I connect. Every other day I run into this. I forget to plug it in beforehand and I have to click annoying error messages and close/reopen progdvb after I plugged it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 2:38 pm
Posts: 19
optimize ProgDVB app for windows 10 64 bit universal without requiring download old .net 2.0 and 3.0 /3.5 sp1
Microsoft dot .net 4 or higher version is already installed factory


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 9:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18307
net 4.0 not include 2.0. Compilation for net 4.0 is more simple then for 2.0. But that is request installation 4.0 (100+ mbyte installer) for old PC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:00 pm
Posts: 2
Start with directly with TV Window on top.

Or maybe it is possible via command line???

Thanks for this software!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18307
/WindowMode


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:00 pm
Posts: 2
Prog wrote:
/WindowMode



Oh, thanks!

I been search for it in Settings - Controls and I did not find it. Now, I do, in Settings - Options - Controls - Bind Keys, and now I learn how to start it in WindowMode and a certain channel /WindowMode /5

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:49 pm
Posts: 2
Hi, it would be great if you add the feature that allows us to set sleep timer remotely. Like TVs or AverTV software. Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18307
OSD menu->Options->..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:49 pm
Posts: 2
Prog wrote:
OSD menu->Options->..

I think that this function is allowed to assign to the remote control so that they could with the remote control to set the example that I want to switch the PC into sleep mode after 30 minutes, it would be enough to set via a single button on the remote control, press one - is set for 30 minutes, pull twice - 60 minutes, hit three times - 90 minutes, hit four times - 120 minutes, hit five times - PC goes into sleep mode after about 10 seconds, hit six times - the timer goes off, hit seven times - everything is repeated from the beginning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Detect connected device after progDVB launch
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:44 pm
Posts: 44
Hi!

Here's my issue. I have an USB tuner. And as such it's not connected when I don't use it.
Around half the time or more I start ProgDVB before I remember to connect it. Here's what happens:
[*]I get an error message - I press escape
[*]I get another window (TV sources), which is useless in this case. - I try to close it with escape but it doesn't react to it. So I have to click okay (or the close button) to close it or alt+f4.
[*]I still get nothing. I get the channels list, can switch between channels, but they don't work because the device is not detected.
[*]I have to close and re-open ProgDVB

This is incredibly annoying after a few times.
Here's what I propose: When the device is unplugged pdvb could show an alert, but also waits for the device to be connected of the|a device. And starts using it as soon as it detects it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 3:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18307
I will try improve that in future. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:48 pm
Posts: 28
Can you please do some changes in channel list to use more space and to show more information. Also by removing double title like on pic below:

#77


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:50 pm
Posts: 8
Hi,

this would be very useful, a check box with "Restart all plugins after channel change" just like "Lock tuner" and "Send DiSEQ on every channel change"check box.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 18307
But what this options do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Requests
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:50 pm
Posts: 8
it would load all plugins in plugins folder like when starting ProgDVB.

Some plugins get stuck and need a restart.

It would just be a call to function to do the same but on every channel change.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 375 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: