Page 25 of 29

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:03 pm
by avada
What I miss a lot is progdvb starting my tuner automatically when I connect. Every other day I run into this. I forget to plug it in beforehand and I have to click annoying error messages and close/reopen progdvb after I plugged it.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:53 am
by redge
optimize ProgDVB app for windows 10 64 bit universal without requiring download old .net 2.0 and 3.0 /3.5 sp1
Microsoft dot .net 4 or higher version is already installed factory

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:18 am
by Prog
net 4.0 not include 2.0. Compilation for net 4.0 is more simple then for 2.0. But that is request installation 4.0 (100+ mbyte installer) for old PC.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 3:02 pm
by pepdolesa
Start with directly with TV Window on top.

Or maybe it is possible via command line???

Thanks for this software!

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:27 am
by Prog
/WindowMode

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:49 pm
by pepdolesa
Prog wrote:/WindowMode

Oh, thanks!

I been search for it in Settings - Controls and I did not find it. Now, I do, in Settings - Options - Controls - Bind Keys, and now I learn how to start it in WindowMode and a certain channel /WindowMode /5

Regards

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:18 pm
by Filip
Hi, it would be great if you add the feature that allows us to set sleep timer remotely. Like TVs or AverTV software. Thank you

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:10 am
by Prog
OSD menu->Options->..

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:21 am
by Filip
Prog wrote:OSD menu->Options->..
I think that this function is allowed to assign to the remote control so that they could with the remote control to set the example that I want to switch the PC into sleep mode after 30 minutes, it would be enough to set via a single button on the remote control, press one - is set for 30 minutes, pull twice - 60 minutes, hit three times - 90 minutes, hit four times - 120 minutes, hit five times - PC goes into sleep mode after about 10 seconds, hit six times - the timer goes off, hit seven times - everything is repeated from the beginning.

Detect connected device after progDVB launch

Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 11:28 am
by avada
Hi!

Here's my issue. I have an USB tuner. And as such it's not connected when I don't use it.
Around half the time or more I start ProgDVB before I remember to connect it. Here's what happens:
[*]I get an error message - I press escape
[*]I get another window (TV sources), which is useless in this case. - I try to close it with escape but it doesn't react to it. So I have to click okay (or the close button) to close it or alt+f4.
[*]I still get nothing. I get the channels list, can switch between channels, but they don't work because the device is not detected.
[*]I have to close and re-open ProgDVB

This is incredibly annoying after a few times.
Here's what I propose: When the device is unplugged pdvb could show an alert, but also waits for the device to be connected of the|a device. And starts using it as soon as it detects it.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun May 29, 2016 11:18 am
by Prog
I will try improve that in future. Thanks.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 3:50 pm
by LiivaneLord
Can you please do some changes in channel list to use more space and to show more information. Also by removing double title like on pic below:

Image

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:34 am
by staticni
Hi,

this would be very useful, a check box with "Restart all plugins after channel change" just like "Lock tuner" and "Send DiSEQ on every channel change"check box.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:35 am
by Prog
But what this options do?

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:16 am
by staticni
it would load all plugins in plugins folder like when starting ProgDVB.

Some plugins get stuck and need a restart.

It would just be a call to function to do the same but on every channel change.