Page 1 of 2

DigitalDevices

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:59 am
by henrix
Hi

I have this card: Twin Tuner TV card DVB-S/S2 (PCI Express) - DD Cine S2 V7A (https://www.digital-devices.eu/shop/en/ ... ine-s2-v7a)

This card support Diseqc 2.0 and I have 2 LND over Diseqc switch 2.0

But In app LNB settings and diseqc configuration window I dont have option Diseqc 2.0.


ProgDvb doesnt support diseqc 2.0?

I cant use this switcher?

Thank you

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 am
by Prog
Yes. TV Sources->Add switch

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:42 pm
by henrix
But I dont see option Diseqc 2.0
diseqc.png

I need some isntall something or where is the problem?


thank you

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:56 pm
by Prog
1.0 is same

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:19 am
by henrix
I tried all the options but none of them works.

Diseqc switcher can be two different command control Option/Position.

Where can I setup which command have to progDvb use?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:43 am
by Prog
This dialog must be on 1.0 mode. But most important mode in Options->[device name]. Every device have self API for diseq.
Try Microsoft for example.

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:02 pm
by henrix
I currently use DigitalDevice API (my card is DigitalDevices) it's not important it is equal like original HW?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:32 pm
by Prog
Not important. I am not check this card lot of time and not remember correct api.

ps: Is it ProgDVB Pro?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:59 pm
by henrix
I have Progdvb pro 7.25.05

I tried all the Api options but none of them works.

Switch is setting on Diseqc 1.0 (4)
set.png
set.png (7.34 KiB) Viewed 10747 times
Any other tips for me?

I have DiseqC switch with Position command.

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:15 pm
by Prog
If you list use commands from petitioner then must select diseqc 1.2 . or?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:51 am
by henrix
Where is it DiseqC 1.2 option?

I’m using this swiitcher.
http://www.emp-centauri.cz/index.php?la ... g=20&id=61

And i actually using latest version but trial 14 days left it is same like activate version?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:12 am
by Prog
You must select 1.0 diseq for this switch.

Yes, trial version is total same like actived.

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:26 am
by henrix
Ok

I have selected disegc 1.0

and I tried all api option.

but not working.

what next?

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:43 pm
by Prog
One of option must work. Microsoft or digital devices.
Do you test other software?

ps: Also you can change "repeats" field in settings. To 3 or 5 maximum.

Re: DigitalDevices

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:09 am
by henrix
Hello,

Everything is working now. :)
In dd driver was bug.After I installed new test version driver everything is good.


But one thing is interesting.

If I choose DigitalDevices or Microsoft API doesn't work only If I choose AverMEdia it is ok.
I have not tried other options.


Thank you