Page 1 of 1

Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-4000

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:30 pm
by nw33
I have a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-4000 -

I have Windows vista Business 64-bit with service pack 2 on s PC with Intel core Due CPU E650 @ 2.33Hz, 2.00 GB RAMVideo: PCI-E ATI Radeon HD 2500XT 256 MB
installed original hauppauge-application (WinTV7 v1.2) is still working

When I installed ProgDVB Standard edition 6.20.05 I got the following error:
[{BDA} Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-S/S2 Tuner/Demond] Run DBA graph error!

After installation when I scan for channels I don't get anything

Can anybody help?

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:50 pm
by nw33
Hello there

I noticed that nobody could come with an answer to this error.
Can I ask if someone is using this card with the ProDVB software and if it is working?
Is it compatible?

Many thanks

.

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:02 pm
by Prog
I am not have problem with this device in XP and vista. may be need stable driver for win7.

Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:14 am
by nw33
Hello there

I am still here with the same problem. I have the same TV card (Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-4000) with the same PC specifications but I have installed Windows 7 and the new version of ProgDVB 6.31.01 and when I installed the software or try, from the device list, to enable the” Hauppauge Win TV 88x Video Capture TV in” I have the same error like before plus another one:

[{BDA} Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-S/S2 Tuner/Demond] Run DBA graph
[{BDA} Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-S/S2 Tuner/Demond] device not started

Anybody with similar problems using the same card or that gets the same errors?

Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:22 am
by petediscrete
Being doing a bit of experimenting with Hauppauge cards over the last couple of weeks and that one in particular.Try experimenting with the rendering.I found that Direct x 9 works well in combination with the second last choice on the rendering options (name escapes me at the moment).

Why is everyone rushing to upgrade to a fairly new and untried operating system like Windows 7.It going to take a long time for 3rd party software designers to catch up with it.

Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 9:57 pm
by nw33
Petediscrete

Thank you for your suggestion, but how do you do that? I’m not familiar with rendering.

Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:45 am
by petediscrete
Go in to Settings on the main screen.Click Video Codecs.The first choice should allow you to do this.Down load the manual.That will give you an idea.Do a search as well.Most solutions are already there.

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:25 pm
by umbyh
Hello,
I too have the same Hauppage, I've mounted in mediacenter Pentiun D820 with Intel, 4 GB RAM, ATI AH4870, Win7 Ultimate 64bit.

The Hauppage works perfectly with the program and WinTV7 ProgDVB v 1.3, with the first I also see the HD channels while the second did not, but I ordered the version with the HD codec.

I have no errors that indicate the only problem is that with ProgDVB riscontrto I can not see the WinTV-CI.

Hello

.

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:52 am
by Prog
Try start with /Debug key. Do you have any messages?