Page 1 of 1

Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:52 am
by bthk
Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

I have Win 7 x32, ProgDvb 6.91.0 and 4.7.0.68 BDA driver downloded from www . technisat . com

Can some one help me to find out why the s2 channels are not being downloded.

Thanks in advance
Best Regars

bthk

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:52 am
by Prog
Please check LNB settings in ProgDVB and try manual scanner.

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:16 pm
by bthk
Prog wrote:Please check LNB settings in ProgDVB and try manual scanner.
which settings? I have buy the pro version and I can't get dvb s2 working. maybe the card isn't ok but if so what is wrong?

Best Regards

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:21 am
by Prog
Settings->Tv Sources->LNB
Also mode in Settings->Device options important for S2.

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 5:40 pm
by bthk
Prog wrote:Settings->Tv Sources->LNB
Also mode in Settings->Device options important for S2.
can you tell me what shoud I set?
I think that that should exists some aditional api for technisat s2 cards.
I allready update to version 6.91.01

Thanks in advance

Best Regards
bthk
lnb.png
lnb settings
lnb.png (29.84 KiB) Viewed 11503 times
device options.png
device options
device options.png (24.32 KiB) Viewed 11503 times

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:06 pm
by V.Zhukoff
bthk wrote:Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

bthk
for "dvbs2 transponders" needs more level signal. How many are you?

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:19 pm
by bthk
V.Zhukoff wrote:
bthk wrote:Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

bthk
for "dvbs2 transponders" needs more level signal. How many are you?
Well in computer the level signal never goes to much higher
in progdvb I get level 21 quality 56% with 0.20% loss and the image is very good

but now I guess I have solved the problem because I think that SkyStar 2 eXpress HD is not DVB-S2 compatible, unless some one confirmes it. On the box it says DVB-S/DVB-S2 but only in english.
My hint is that this is a print mistake. :( I mailed the seller to ask if I can change it for the one compatible.

Best Regards
bthk

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:32 am
by bthk
thanks all! my problem was the signal yes!

Best Regards
bthk

Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w

Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:48 am
by bthk
Hi,

Can you tell me which card do you have? Just to know if it is compatible.


Regards,
Bthk