Digital Video Broadcasting

Software for watching digital TV and listening to radio channels


All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

I have Win 7 x32, ProgDvb 6.91.0 and 4.7.0.68 BDA driver downloded from www . technisat . com

Can some one help me to find out why the s2 channels are not being downloded.

Thanks in advance
Best Regars

bthk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 15843
Please check LNB settings in ProgDVB and try manual scanner.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
Prog wrote:
Please check LNB settings in ProgDVB and try manual scanner.


which settings? I have buy the pro version and I can't get dvb s2 working. maybe the card isn't ok but if so what is wrong?

Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 9:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:05 pm
Posts: 15843
Settings->Tv Sources->LNB
Also mode in Settings->Device options important for S2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
Prog wrote:
Settings->Tv Sources->LNB
Also mode in Settings->Device options important for S2.


can you tell me what shoud I set?
I think that that should exists some aditional api for technisat s2 cards.
I allready update to version 6.91.01

Thanks in advance

Best Regards
bthk

Attachment:
File comment: lnb settings
lnb.png
lnb.png [ 29.84 KiB | Viewed 4464 times ]

Attachment:
File comment: device options
device options.png
device options.png [ 24.32 KiB | Viewed 4464 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 3979
bthk wrote:
Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

bthk

for "dvbs2 transponders" needs more level signal. How many are you?

_________________
[size=50]Железо: IP Q G2020@2.9, HD7770, 8 RAM, AMD audio, Yamaha RX-V465, LG 42LA790V, Prof 7300,7301, Tevii s470, TBS 6922se. Софт: W7x64, ProgDVBx32. Настройки: prog demux, audio-AC3Filter, WASAPI, video-Custom EVR, Cyberlink13[/size]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
V.Zhukoff wrote:
bthk wrote:
Hi,

I'm trying to scan dvbs2 transponders on hispasat but no channel are finded.

bthk

for "dvbs2 transponders" needs more level signal. How many are you?


Well in computer the level signal never goes to much higher
in progdvb I get level 21 quality 56% with 0.20% loss and the image is very good

but now I guess I have solved the problem because I think that SkyStar 2 eXpress HD is not DVB-S2 compatible, unless some one confirmes it. On the box it says DVB-S/DVB-S2 but only in english.
My hint is that this is a print mistake. :( I mailed the seller to ask if I can change it for the one compatible.

Best Regards
bthk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
thanks all! my problem was the signal yes!

Best Regards
bthk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skystar 2 express HD + DVBS2 channels on hispasat 30w
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 15
Hi,

Can you tell me which card do you have? Just to know if it is compatible.


Regards,
Bthk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: